Faith Baptist Church - Enfield, CT
The Colonial revival style Faith Baptist Church is located at 182 Broad Brook Road in Enfield CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

The one story high Faith Baptist Church was built in the Colonial Revival style in 1958. (visit link)

The L shaped building has a set of steps leading up to a portico entrance facing the parking lot. The pediment above the entrance is supported by six Doric columns. A spire rises from the roof over the entrance.

The main block of the church has a gable roof, brick façade, and extends to the southeast of the entrance. The gable end facing Broad Brook Road has an extension that projects out from the main block. The projection is one bay deep and has a large 3 by 8 pane double hung window topped by a fan window. The front has a matching window framed by a pair of piasters. Below the apex of the roof is a circular window. Rising from the gable roof is a steeple with a square base, a belfry with louvered windows, and an spire.

Flanking the projecting section, on the main block, are a pair of rectangular windows. The west side of the main block has an auxiliary entrance on the southeast corner. The there are six larger rectangular windows on the upper level and six smaller windows at the basement level. A white sided L shaped addition extends to the northwest and northeast.

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Service Times: