First Congregational Church - Barkhamsted, CT
18T E 668663 N 4643942
The Greek Revival style First Congregational Church is located at 6 Old Town Road in Barkhamsted, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The First Congregational Church of Barkhamsted was organized in 1781. Their first church was built in 1784. The present church is their second church which was built in the Greek revival style in 1845.

The church has rectangular plan and a a central portico entrance with four Doric style columns supporting a pediment. A three tier steeple rises from the gable roof. The lowest tier is a square tower, the middle tier is a belfry with louvered windows. The upper tier is a square tower with four recesses each with a pair of Doric columns supporting the roof. The sides of the church are four bays wide, each with tall 5 by 10 pane double hung windows with black shutters.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational

Status: Active House of Worship