Memorial Cairn to Scottish Immigrants - Sydney, Nova Scotia
20T E 716276 N 5113774
This memorial cairn is located in a small park across from Sydney Harbor at the intersection of The Esplanade and Amelia Street in Sydney, Nova Scotia. It highlights the arrival in Sydney Harbor of 415 Scottish settlers.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The plaque in English and Gaelic reads:

"On 3 August 1802, the 242 ton ship "Northern Friends" arrived in Sydney Harbour with 415 settlers from Scotland. This marked the first emigration directly from Scotland to Cape Breton and formed the vanguard of the great migration which gave this Island its Scottish character.

Erected through the co-operation of the Old Sydney Society and the Gaelic Society of Cape Breton, and unveiled by the Honourable Vincent J. MacLean, Minister of Lands and Forests, October 1977."

and

"Air an coigeamh latha de’n Lunasdal, 1802, ràinig an long, “Northern Friends,” Acairseid Shidni le ceithir ceud ‘s coig deug fir-imrich a Alba. ‘S e seo a’ cheud grunnan a thainig gu direach bho Alba do Cheap Breatunn, agus ‘s e lad a’ chruthaich an tus-feachd de’n imrich mhor a thabairt an cliu Albannach do’n Eilean seo.

Air a’ thogail le co-oibreachadh de’n Chomunn Sidni Aosda ‘s Comunn Gaidhlig Cheap Breatunn, agus fhoillseachadh leis an t-Urramach Vincent J.MacGhill’Eathain, Ministear Fearainn ‘s Coilltean, An t-Ochdmhios, 1977."
Cairn Location: In front of the port of Sydney at the intersection of Esplanade and Amelia Street

Cairn Purpose: Other (please describe in description)