Founders Food Hall and Market - Charlottetown, PEI
20T E 490663 N 5120015
Founders Hall is a welcoming centre for all visitors offering some of the best of Prince Edward Island.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Founders Food Hall is the newest addition to the Charlottetown waterfront. Experience mouth-watering Island Flavours in the heart of Downtown Charlottetown, - Founder’s Food Hall & Market is Charlottetown’s newest place to eat & Shop. Housing 20 unique vendors and delicious food outlets for shopping and dining pleasure. The market measures 16,000 square feet, it has a mezzanine level upstairs so people can sit and eat if they want, and it has a capacity for about 500 people. The market is also fully licensed with one of the vendors being a beer operation. Vendors include everything from an oyster bar, Receiver Coffee Company, Rawsome Juice , as well as locally grown fruit and produce. There are also market vendors selling items such as Soap & Candle From The Hive, Maritime Marzipan, Island grown lavender and lavender products, and a pottery stop where people can paint their own pottery.

This historic building was built in 1906, during the railway era, and was used to do repairs on the locomotives. The brick exterior shell was repointed and the most significant feature of the building, its large round top windows, were all completely restored. The interior received new floors, electrical, ventilation, water and a new roof. An addition was also added to the building to hold the visitor information centre. The exterior was landscaped and improved to include a new waterfront parking lot aptly named the ‘Rail Yard Lot’.

Founders Hall Visitor Information Center is open daily 8 am – 8 pm.