The 'Pomona' Kiln Base - Brampton Park, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, UK
The Pomona Kiln Base is located in Brampton Park in Newcastle-under-Lyme.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The information board gives the following information;

The 'Pomona' Kiln Base

"Did you know that important ceramics were once made in Newcastle-under-Lyme?
The kiln base came from an archaeological excavation to the rear of the 18th century Old Pomona Inn (also known as Maxim's now Belong) on Lower Street. It was excavated in 1969 70 and relocated here soon afterwards.

We know that three potters used the kiln:
Samuel Bell made 'red ware' and 'agate'ware between 1724 and 1744

William Steers trialled soft-paste porcelain between 1744 and 1747

Joseph Wilson made salt-glazed stone wares and tortoiseshell decorated cream wares from 1748

Excavations at the 'Pomona' site also revealed porcelain wasters- test pieces that the potters couldn't sell. We believe them to be some of the earliest examples of porcelain made anywhere in the country.

The Brampton Museum has 'Pomona' pieces in its collection.

The quest for porcelain
In the 1700s drinking tea from porcelain tea cups was very fashionable.

Chinese potters had been making porcelain for hundreds of years but the recipe was a secret and because the ware had to travel long distances it was expensive.

With money to be made English potters soon created their own porcelain, testing different clays and ingredients to find the desired finish. The wasters excavated at the site are examples of this activity.

The building formerly known as the Old Pomona Inn is one of the oldest in Newcastle and part of it is now incorporated into the Belong Gallery.
(There is a picture of this building)"

A timeline that shows the history of the building and how it charts important periods in the town’s past, can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

"Brampton Park was originally two gardens divided between the two Victorian villas on the park – the Firs (now the museum) and Pitfield House (now the café and Giggles and Wiggles nursery). Before that, the land was part of the Brampton Field – common land grazed and cultivated by the town burgesses. The name Brampton means ‘place where broom grew’. The Brampton Field was sold by the town burgesses after the 1845 Inclosure Act and was developed as a residential area for the town’s professional classes, such as shopkeepers and business owners. The houses were built in the 1850s. Since the 1950s the land has been used as parkland for the enjoyment of the people of the borough." Source: (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Information board with photographs

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Newcastle -under-Lyme Borough Council