Neptune - God of the Sea, Krnov, Czech Republic
33U E 693115 N 5552175
Baroque statue of Neptune, the Roman God of freshwater and the sea, as a central piece of the fountain from 1750 near so called Švédské zdi "Swedish wall" in Smetanových sadech (Smetana' park).
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The fountain in front of the Swedish wall in Smetana's park originates from the Castle in Slezské Rudoltice in 1750 and during 19th century it was donated to the city Krnov by the owner of the castle ALbert Hodic. There is the statue of Neptune inside the fountain. Neptune is here traditionally depicted standing/riding on a big fishes and holding his famous trident. In 1995 the Neptune statue had to be removed from the stand and it has been restored in the atelier of sculptor John Gajda in Nova Ves in Ostrava. Nowadays it is to see in the European House on the Main Square in the town centre. The statue located here is only a copy.

Neptune was a Roman god from mythology responsible for sea and fresh water. In Greek mythology, Poseidon is similar to Neptune. Like Poseidon, Neptune was also worshipped by the Romans as a god of horses, under the name "Neptune Equester," patron of horse-racing.
Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 900 B.C.