Charlottetown - PEI
Charlottetown City Hall is located at 199 Queen St in Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Charlottetown is the capital and largest city of the Canadian province of Prince Edward Island, and the county seat of Queens County. Named after Queen Charlotte, Charlottetown was an unincorporated town until it was incorporated as a city in 1855.

It was the site of the famous Charlottetown Conference in 1864, the first gathering of Canadian and Maritime statesmen to discuss the proposed Maritime Union. This conference led, instead, to the union of British North American colonies in 1867, which was the beginning of the Canadian confederation. PEI, however, did not join Confederation until 1873. From this, the city adopted as its motto Cunabula Foederis, "Birthplace of Confederation".

Charlottetown City Hall is the seat of City Council in Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada. It is located at 199 Queen Street at the corner of Kent Street.

It was designed by architects John Lemuel Phillips and Charles Benjamin Chappell in the Romanesque Revival style. It was built by contractor William H. Fraser beginning in 1887 and was completed in 1888. The fire hall designed by Charles Benjamin Chappell and John Marshall Hunter opened in 1916.

A unique building in Charlottetown, City Hall is a large, predominantly brick structure with a large tower on its South East corner. It is the oldest municipal hall in Prince Edward Island and remains the only 19th century building left on the Queen and Kent Street block.

It was designated as a National Historic Site of Canada on November 23, 1984.

Sources: (visit link) and (visit link) and (visit link)