Stafford Springs Congregational Church - Stafford Springs, CT
18T E 723614 N 4648167
The Gothic Revival style Stafford Springs Congregational Church is located at 3 Main Street in Stafford Springs, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Congregational Church in Stafford Springs was organized in 1850. The stone church with red brick trim was built in the Gothic Revival style in 1878. The church faces the traffic circle at the junction of Route 190 with Route 32, hence it is locally known as the church on the circle.

The church has a cross gable roof with the façade of the church facing east. The gable end of the main block has a large stained glass window which is subdivided into four sections at the bottom, then three sections and a single circular window at the top. At the apex of the gable is a triangular window set with a brick arch. The window is set within a red brick Gothic arch. A tower on the southeast corner has a ramp leading up to an entrance outlined in red brick at the base of the tower. Above is an open belfry, a trapazoidal roof with pinnacles at the four corners, a four sided white clock tower, and a pyramidal spire topped by a finial.

The side facing Main Street beyond the tower has a three sided pavilion with four Gothic style windows on each side and a a tapered roof. Next is a set of steps leading up to a red, double door entrance. The south west corner has a gable end with a smaller copy of the stained glass windows on the east gable.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational

Status: Active House of Worship