Oak View Baptist Church - Irving, TX
Oak View Baptist Church is at 1004 S Story Rd, Irving, TX.

The church has a nice website (see below), as well as an active presence on Facebook, while an Irving Heritage Society Landmark sign in the parking lot provides some background:

On March 5, 1950, thirty-two people established Oak View Baptist Church. They named the church after the surrounding grove of trees. Members agreed to become a New Testament Church and joined the Southern Baptist Convention, the Baptist General Convention of Texas, and the Dallas Baptist Association. The Rev. D.H. Holley was called as the first pastor.

After Rev. Holley's departure in 1962, the Rev. E.W. Campbell was called as pastor. That year, Oak View incorporated as a non-profit religious organization. Rev. Campbell resigned in 1966, and the Rev. Wallace Philpot was called to lead in June 1966. Under Rev. Philpot, OVBC started several building programs and missions, bought land for expansion, and helped purchase the Baptist Benevolence Center. Rev. Philpot retired in 2004 after serving the church for 38 years as pastor. The next year, Dr. Jim Gerlach was called to the pulpit. The church continues to move forward under his leadership.

Oak View strives to fulfill the Great Commission (Matt. 28:18-20) and the Great Commandment (Luke 10:27). The church's mission is to connect people to the life-changing love of Christ. Oak View will always proclaim the saving power of Christ, share God's love to all, nurture Christian growth, and support local and world missions.

OAK VIEW BAPTIST CHURCH
IRVING HERITAGE SOCIETY