L.C. Anderson Hall - Prairie View, TX
Located on the Prairie View A&M University Campus.

NRHP Registration Form

"ARCHITECTURAL CLASSIFICATION: LATE 19TH AND 20TH CENTURY REVIVALS: Late Gothic Revival

Built in 1933 as a residence hall, this 3-story brick building reflects the influences of the Collegiate Gothic and Georgian Revival styles. Cast stone detailing focused at the entrance, gabled parapets and twin cupolas provide the hallmarks of the style.

The building itself has several distinct characteristics such as the owl gargoyles on all four outer comers, a feature seen on several of the other buildings on campus. The building exhibits detailed masonry work. The south entrance of the building includes a three-part masonry entrance on the first floor. On each side of the arched entryway are arched window featuring pilasters topped with typical Georgian style finials. The second and third floor windows above the entryway continue the masonry theme with pilasters that extend passed the roofline. These pilasters are also topped with Georgian-style finials. The windows on the first and second floors of the cross-gabled sections on the left and right ends of the front facade, feature inlaid Spanish tile in a geometric pattern. On the terminal ends of each of these cross-gabled sections are the carved heads of owls, which symbolizes wisdom and learning."

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No