Faison Firehouse Theatre
Built in 1908 for Hook and Ladder Company 40, converted in 1999 to a theatre space.
Location: New York, United States

In 1908 the New York Tribune wrote of the planned firehouse, estimating its construction costs at $40,000 and describing a façade of “ornamental limestone lighted by large mullion bays.”

The Faison Firehouse Theater was founded by Tony award winning choreographer George Faison and his partner, Tad Schnugg. Faison bought the then-abandoned firehouse in 1999 and renovated it in stages, with a grand opening in 2007.

Currently the building houses a 350-seat auditorium noted for its unique diagonal aisle, a café, dance and rehearsal spaces and a recording studio. The theater’s spaces have been a community resource for music, theater, dance and art exhibitions including performances by the Center for Contemporary Opera. It is also a regular venue for the Harlem Opera Theater.

The theatre ceased operation in 2017 and the building was sold, along with the adjoining apartment building and the adjacent vacant lot to unknown parties. The firehouse and the apartment building remain empty.
Current Use: Theatre

Year Originally Built: 1908