Cathédrale Saint-Corentin - Quimper, France
30T E 417717 N 5316418
[FR] La cathédrale est placée sous le patronage de Notre-Dame et du premier évêque légendaire dont elle porte le nom, saint Corentin. [EN] The cathedral is notable in that, unlike other Gothic cathedrals, it slightly bends in the middle.
Location: Bretagne, France

[FR] Le monument actuel de style gothique est édifié au xiiie siècle sur la base d'édifices plus anciens, et achevé sous le Second Empire. Il présente une apparente unité architecturale malgré un chantier permanent durant six siècles, marqué d'hésitations, d'arrêts dans la construction et de repentirs.

La cathédrale gothique est construite en deux phases principales : d'abord le chevet gothique rayonnant, aux xiiie et xive siècles, puis la façade, la nef et le transept gothiques flamboyants, au xve siècle.

La cathédrale a un plan en croix latine et possède la particularité d'avoir une déviation vers la gauche de l'ordre de 10° de l'axe du chœur par rapport à la nef.

[EN] n 1239, Bishop Raynaud decided to build the present cathedral on the foundations of an old Romanesque cathedral. In 1410, the vaults of the choir were completed, while the glass windows in the upper windows were installed. In 1424, Bishop Bertrand de Rosmadec undertook the construction of the nave and the two towers of the façade.

From the 1850s onwards, the Quimper architect Joseph Bigot undertook the restoration of the building, mainly the decoration of the chapels and the commissioning of new stained glass windows which had been destroyed during the French Revolution. His most spectacular achievement was the completion of the two towers with the construction of the spires between 1854 and 1856, financed by the people of Quimper.
Religious affiliation: Roman Catholic

Date founded or constructed: 15th century