Cross at British cemetary - Pernes France
Cross at the Britisch Cemetary in Pernes
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

At the end of the cemetary there is a big cross on the lawn.

Location Information

Pernes-en-Artois is a small town on the main road from Lillers to St. Pol. Pernes British Cemetery is nearly one kilometre west of the town on the road to Sains-les-Pernes.

Historical Information

The cemetery was not begun until April 1918 when the 1st and 4th Canadian Casualty Clearing Stations came to Pernes, driven back by the German advance. In May, the 6th and 22nd Clearing Stations arrived and in August, they were joined by the 13th. Almost all the burials were made by these units, but a few of the graves were brought into the cemetery after the Armistice (Graves 2 to 13 in Plot VI, Row C, were brought from the small British Cemeteries of Anvin and Wavrans).

There are now 1,080 First World War burials in this cemetery and 18 graves from the Second World War, all of the latter dating from 3-4 September 1944. There are also 3 non Commonwealth burials here.

Total Burials: 1,101.

World War One Identified Casualties: United Kingdom 1,036, Canada 26, India 10, South Africa 5, Australia 3. Total 1,080.

World War Two Identified Casualties: United Kingdom 18.

The cemetery was designed by Sir Edwin Lutyens and W. C. Von Berg M. C