St. Marys Water Mill - St. Marys, ON
Mill Race and Machinery remnants from old mills
Location: Ontario, Canada

St. Mary's, Ontario used to be home to a large water powered mill operation here along the Thames River. Thomas Ingersoll established a grist mill here in 1843 which at one point was large enough to require the nearby Opera House building as a major component of the flour milling operations.

By 1977 the milling here had ceased. The mill race along the river front and a Mill Wheel that had been used in the mill were left behind as a reminder of the major part the mill played in the towns early history.

PLAQUE TEXT:
"Mill Race

The Mill Race exists as a reminder of the importance of the mills to the settlement of St. Marys in the 1800's. Thomas Ingersoll's original mill by Trout Creek was built in 1841 and by 1864, when the Victoria Bridge was built, other permanent mills had been erected on the south side of Queen Street.

A special small arch was built on the eastern end of the bridge during its construction to lead the mill race under Queen Street and into the mill property located directly south of the bridge.

Over the years the mill race has undergone many changes. It was restored by the town in 1980 with a subsidy from the Upper Thames River Conservation Authority, and it has been designated along with the Victoria Bridge as a structure of historical and architectural importance.

Heritage St. Marys (L.A.C.A.C.)
Designated September 26, 1979"