Sacrificed Cross - Bergen op Zoom - the Netherlands
31U E 592309 N 5706567
Canadian War Cemetery Bergen op Zoom is the last resting place for 1119 soldiers who died in WW II. At the cemetery a Sacrificed Cross is erected to honour them.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

Here at the Canadian War Cemetary you are officially in Canada. After WW II the property was given to the people of Canada as a thank you for everything Canada did to help the Dutch in WW II.
Maintenance is in the hands of the Commonwealth War Graves Commission.

The Canadian War Cemetery in Bergen op Zoom contains the graves of 1,119 soldiers, including 968 Canadians.

The entrance to the cemetery is formed by two brick pillars with the entrance in between and a low wall in the middle. Behind this wall is a low metal fence with a gate that gives access to an extensive lawn.

On the back of the wall is a metal plaque with the course of the battles and information about the fallen. Further on are two open pavilion buildings with an altar with a text in between. Behind this stretch dozens of rows of white gravestones to the left and right.

The tombstones are made of white Portland stone, on each grave one with the designation of the regiment, the name, rank and date of death of the fallen.

The cemetery is fantastically well maintained, the grass is exactly the same length everywhere, there are no weeds and everything has been swept.
Still, it's a macabre place to be. When you think about all those young men who died here for our peace, so far from home. And man learns nothing from his mistakes, even now it is war everywhere in the world.

At the very back of the cemetery is a “Cross of Sacrifice”, a high and narrow cross on a base on which a bronze sword is attached. It is also made out of Portland stone.
Star Ratings For Your Monument:

Location: