Union Baptist Church - Hartford, CT
18T E 693066 N 4628071
The Gothic Revival style Union Baptist Church is located at 1921 Main Street in the Clay-Arsenal neighborhood Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Union Baptist Church occupies the building that was built in 1871 for the Memorial Church of Saint Thomas, Episcopal. The church was designed in the Gothic Revival style by architect Henry M. Congdon. It was acquired by the Baptist congregation of civil rights leader Rev. John C. Jackson in 1925 and has served the African-American community of Hartford ever since.

The entrance to the church faces south towards the church parking lot. The doorway reached by a set of steps recessed beneath an ornate, steeply gabled, projecting roof. The main block of the church extends to the east of the entrance. The south side has a section with three Gothic Style lancet windows separated by a stone column by two additional Gothic Style lancet windows and a small Gothic entrance with a white door. A slanted roof over the lancet windows extends from the lower part of the main block's gable roof. Two dormers, each with a set of three windows, extend from the gable roof. A gable end with large circular window above three Gothic Style lancet windows completes the south side.

The east end of the church, facing Main Street, has a three sided section projecting from the middle of a horizontal gable roof. Each side of this section has two Gothic Style windows. The front section also has a small circular window at the top. To the south of the middle section are Gothic windows. To the north is a gable end with two Gothic windows and a small circular window.

The north side of the church has a gable end with a small entrance and a set of three Gothic windows. The remainder of the north side mirrors the south side with the exception of three dormers at the roof rather than two.

The Union Baptist Church was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1979. (visit link)

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society

Service Times: