First Congregational Church - Shrewsbury Historic District - Shrewsbury, MA
19T E 276281 N 4686401
The Federal style First Congregational Church, United Church of Christ, is located at 1 Church Road in Shrewsbury, MA.

Congregationalist built their first church in Shrewsbury in 1723. The material from the building was used to build a the present church in 1766. The church was designed by Daniel Hemenway in the Federal style.

The two story high church is built with frame and post construction. It has clapboard siding and a singled gable roof. The projecting façade is three bays wide and one bay deep. Steps lead up to the church entrances on the first and third bays. The middle bay has a ground level door that leads to the church offices and, on the upper level, is a triple palladian style window. Above is a pediment with a plaque inscribed 1723, the date of the establishment of the parish.

Rising from the apex of the roof is a square tower with a three sided clock. Above the clock tower is an octagonal belfry with rounded openings supported by columns. A tapered hexagonal spire rises from the center of the belfry. The spire is topped by a finial and a weather vane.

The sides of the church are five bays wide. Each bay and the sides of the projecting façade have 5 by 4 pane double hung windows. The back of the church has winds extending to the east and west. Each wing is one bay wide with a double door entrance covered by a gable roof.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Shrewsbury Historic District

1 Church Road