Minerva Candy Company Building - Downtown Webb City Historic District - Webb City, Missouri
15S E 370057 N 4112070
This red brick, two-story Commercial block building is located at 10½ - 12 S. Main Street in Webb City, Missouri.

10½ - 12 S. Main Street
Minerva Candy Company Building
ca. 1913
[c]

Originally built to house the Minerva Candy Co., the building located at 12 S. Main Street is a two-story red brick building, two-part commercial block with a rectangular plan, a flat roof and interconnects to 10½ S. Main Street to the north. The original storefront is intact with cast iron pilasters and header; an inset centered entrance with glass paneled door is flanked by display windows. An entrance on the south end leads to the upstairs and has a replacement door. A transom of prismatic glass sections runs the width of the storefront. The cast iron header functions as a signboard with the words “Minerva Candy Co” centered in white letters. The second level is framed in a smooth stone surround with two paired replacement one-over-one double-hung windows with transoms, brick lintels with a centered shield medallion. The windows have a continuous sill and are offset by a decorative brick surround with stone squares at each corner. A stringcourse delineates the second level from the cornice line, which holds a wrapped candy (tubal in in shape) style relief centered in the cornice. Centered at the top of the roofline is a relief with “1913. The 10 ½ S Main Street building is one-story with a recently altered storefront. The original storefront held an inset entrance with display windows. While the storefront has been altered, it retains its original opening with replacement windows and transom. The original cast iron lintel with decorative medallions delineates the storefront from the upper section, which features a stone stringcourse with three brick inset panel and a stone coping along the roofline. The interior retains original or early period tin ceilings, and display cases.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Webb City Historic District