Century Building - Downtown Webb City Historic District - Webb City, Missouri
15S E 370072 N 4111998
This red brick, two-story Commercial block building is located at 25 S. Main Street in Webb City, Missouri.

25 S. Main Street
Century Building
ca. 1901
[c]

This is a two-story brick, two-part commercial block building with a stone foundation, a rectangular plan, a flat roof, and a decorative cornice designed to match 27-29 S. Main. The west-facing facade is clad in buff brick and other elevations are faced in red brick. The first level storefront has an off-centered entrance to the south flanked by display windows with transoms and an entrance to the upper level. A brick pilaster separates the south storefront from the north, which holds a double display window with transoms. The storefronts have a wood panel bulkhead. A cast iron cornice has rosette medallions and functions as a divider between the first and second levels. The second level has an original projecting bay with a metal brackets with decorative pressed metal base flanked by original or early period one-over-one double-hung windows. The windows have an instepped triple arch header with rusticated stone sills. Historic photographs show the bay window while a 1996 survey noted the bay as a historic alteration.

Some windows are missing glass panes, but the wood frames are intact. A brick stringcourse delineates the second level from the cornice line, which features brick dentils and a centered decorative stone relief with the word and date, “Century 1901.” The relief is framed by brick piers. The east elevation features one-over-one double-hung windows with some openings covered.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Webb City Historic District