East Woodstock Congregational Church - Woodstock, CT.
19T E 253260 N 4652305
The Greek Revival style East Woodstock Congregational Church, United Church of Christ, is located in the village of East Woodstock at 220 Woodstock Road in Woodstock, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

In accordance with the laws of the Massachusetts Bay Colony a combination meeting house and congregational church was built in 1690 on the site of the First Congregational Church in Woodstock, CT. In 1760 this congregation split to form a new parish in the northern section of Woodstock. In 1831 a fire destroyed this church and the East Woodstock and North Woodstock Congregational Churches were subsequently built. The two story high East Woodstock Congregational Church was dedicated in 1834.

The East Woodstock Congregational Church is three bays wide with a few steps leading up to a triple portico entrance. The pediment above the portico is supported by four Doric columns. Above the three entrance doors is a 3 by 4 rectangular double hing window with a fan window on top.

Rising from the apex of the gable roof is a three tiered steeple. The lower tier is a clock tower. Above the clocks is a belfry with louvered windows with rounded tops. The tower is topped by a slender tapered octagonal spire.

The sides of the church are five bays wide. Each bay has an identical rectangular 3 by 4 double hung window on both the lower and upper levels. The fifth bay on the east side has the window replaced by an connected to a complex of buildings to the rear.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational - United Church of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship