Putnam Congregational Church - Putnam, CT
19T E 258717 N 4644560
The Romanesque Revival style Putnam Congregational Church is located at 175 Main Street in Putnam, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Putnam Congregational Church was built in the Romanesque Revival style in 1870. The main block of the church has a rectangular plan and covered by a gable roof. A set of steps leads up to a central entrance with a rounded top. Above the entrance is a palladian style stained glass window and a circular rose window. Below the eaves is a line of decorative brickwork.

Flanking the main block are two towers. The tower on the south is much taller than the tower on the north. The south tower has four sections. The lower section has a set of steps leading up to an entrance with rounded top. The second section has a slender pair of windows with rounded tops. The third section also has a lender pair of windows with rounded tops and a clock. The upper section is a belfry with two rounded openings on each side. The tower has a tapered pyramidal roof topped by a weather vane. The north tower has three sections with a single slender window with a rounded top at each section. The tower has a tapered pyramidal roof with a flat top.

The north side of the building is five bays wide. Each bay has a large Romanesque style double window with a small circular window between them at the top. The south side has three windows that match the windows on the north side. A four bay wide extension with a shorter gable roof projects to the south from the last two bays. Three bays have Romanesque style stained glass windows. The fourth bay has a ramp leading up to an auxiliary entrance.

The gable end of the extension has three sections. Each has a recessed window with rounded top. The central section has a circular window above. Decorative brickwork is below the eaves of the gable end.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational - United Church of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship