The Arrival of Displaced Persons in Canada, 1945-1951 National Historic Event - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 455160 N 4942934
This plaque is one of 4 commemorative plaques located next to the 1937 CN passenger car at the Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21, 1055 Marginal Road, Halifax, Nova Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The commemorative plaque reads:

"THE ARRIVAL OF DISPLACED PERSONS IN CANADA
After the Second World War, nearly 187,000 people fled from devastated Europe to Canada, including Holocaust survivors, former prisoners of war, and thousands who were unable or unwilling to return to their pre-war homes. Most arrived here by ship between 1947 and 1952 before making their way to destinations across Canada. They initially endured hardships, working as much needed labourers in mining, forestry, and other industries, although many were well-educated professionals. The arrival of displaced persons enriched their new communities and added strong voices to the calls for recognition of Canada’s growing cultural diversity.

L'ARRIVÉE DES PERSONNES DÉPLACÉES AU CANADA
Après la Seconde Guerre mondiale, près de 187 000 personnes, dont des survivants de l’Holocauste, d’anciens prisonniers de guerre et des milliers d’autres qui ne peuvent retourner dans leurs pays d’origine, fuient l’Europe dévastée pour s’établir au Canada. La plupart arrivent ici par bateau, entre 1947 et 1952, et se rendent ailleurs au pays. Plusieurs vivent des épreuves, travaillant notamment dans les secteurs des mines et de la foresterie malgré leur formation professionnelle. L’arrivée des personnes déplacées enrichit leurs nouvelles communautés et plaide par l’exemple pour l’avènement d’une plus grande diversité culturelle."
Classification: National Historic Event

Province or Territory: Nova Scotia