Masaryk Square - Trebon, Czech Republic
Masaryk Square - north-eastern side
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The spa town Trebon is an important tourist, recreational, cultural and administrative centre in South Bohemia. The centre of the town is protected for its historical value.

The history of the town dates back to the middle of the 12th century, when the settlement or the courtyard was founded on a trade route in this marshy country. Its Czech name is first mentioned in 1262. At that time the village was under the ownership of the Vítkovec family. Since the 13th century Trebon has been known as a town. It was fortified in the 14th century and it became property of the Rožmberks. They owned the town from 1366 till 1611, the period of its biggest growth. The development of pond culture in the 15th and 16th centuries was a very important part of this boom. The large system of ponds and canals was founded around Trebon (e.g. Svet pond ("World") lying on the outskirts of the town and Rožmberk pond, which is the largest pond in Bohemia). The famous builders of ponds Štepánek Netolický and Jakub Krcín worked as regents here at that time.
Trebon burnt down several times and it was hard damaged during the Thirty Years' War. Around 1640 the plague epidemic killed nearly all the population. In 1660 Trebon became property of the Schwarzenbergs, who started the renewal of the town. The town got a Baroque face. At the end of the 19th century the spa was founded in Trebon and peat was used for healing there. After the Second World War the development of the town started again and the spa was enlarged (after 1950) and rebuilt into the sanatorium for healing of muscles and joints.

The Masaryk Square, almost fairy-tale like, hosts numerous festivals and festivities, music productions and craft fairs. It is also the natural centre of the urban conservation area. Originally, it was an oblong-shaped market place on the trade route along the so called Vitoraz trail. The same number of houses along both sides of the square suggests that the places for them were carefully measured beforehand.

There used to be annual markets as well as regular weekly markets. It was declared that all wagons carrying goods going from Budejovice and Krumlov to Jindrichuv Hradec are only permitted to travel via Trebon. Nowadays the square with an area of more than 4,700 m2 is bordered with lovely burgher houses with Gothic basements, Renaissance, Baroque or Classical gables and well-preserved arcades.
Year photo was taken: 1920