The town fortification - Trebon, Czech Republic
The town fortification - Trebon
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The spa town Trebon is an important tourist, recreational, cultural and administrative centre in South Bohemia. The centre of the town is protected for its historical value.

Trebon burnt down several times and it was hard damaged during the Thirty Years' War. Around 1640 the plague epidemic killed nearly all the population. In 1660 Trebon became property of the Schwarzenbergs, who started the renewal of the town. The town got a Baroque face. At the end of the 19th century the spa was founded in Trebon and peat was used for healing there. After the Second World War the development of the town started again and the spa was enlarged (after 1950) and rebuilt into the sanatorium for healing of muscles and joints.

A unique fortification system is preserved in Trebon. The town fortification of Trebon began to be built in the 13th century, it was gradually improved and in 1525-27 it was reinforced on the southern side by an advanced fortification with semi-circular gun bastions, a moat and ramparts. The fortification consists of two strips of walls with battlements with battlements, gates and ditches fed by the Golden Sewer. The fortification also included a system of surrounding ponds. In addition to the Budejovická, Hradecká and Svinenská gates from the 14th century on the inner fortification, the Novohradecká Gate was added at the beginning of the 16th century.
Physical Address:
Novohradská