Friedrichsbad, Baden-Baden
A visit to this mineral bath is like taking a trip back to the late 19th century.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Friedrichsbad, also known as the Old Baths, was built from 1869 to 1877 at the behest of Grand Duke Friedrich von Baden. Following the Roman-Irish method, it takes about 2 hours to have the complete program, which involves a shower, two saunas 130° to 160°F (55°-70°C), a brush massage soaping, thermal steam baths, and three mineral baths ranging from 36° C to 18° C.

It's a Roman bath because you move from station to station and this is pretty unique with respect to spas in Germany. By asking an attendant, I learned that the Irish distinction is due to the two warm air rooms. The bathing is done entirely indoors in a windowless environment.

The experience is done completely in the nude and is mixed sex in some (but not all) parts. For this reason, don't bother to take a swimsuit as you won't be able to wear it. Also, you don't need a towel or any kind of soap as those are provided. You can also leave your flip-flops behind.

Tickets are purchased on the ground level. You'll receive a credit card size paper ticket. A soap brush massage is optional and if you pay the €8.00 you will receive an additional plastic card of the same size. Then proceed up the broad staircase to the upper level.

There, men and women enter the bathing area separately through opposite wings. If you are a couple, you can meet up later on in the central part of the bathing area. As you enter the changing rooms, you insert your ticket into the turnstyle and it will be spit out again. This action releases the turnstyle and also starts the clock on your allowed time in the facility. Keep your ticket as you'll need it later on. You should mentally note the time at this point as there is no apparent way later on to check at which time you entered.

In the changing area there are a number of cabins. You walk in on one side, remove your clothes, and then walk out the other side to the bathing area. The cabin doors are locked and released while inside by a lever near the base of the bench.

Once outside of the changing cabin, you will find the lockers with the keys hanging from them. (If the key isn't there, then it means the locker is already taken) Insert your paper ticket into the slot on the inside of the locking mechanism. This will allow you to remove the key, and lock the locker. The ticket remains in the locker for the duration of your visit. You strap the key to your wrist (if you have the additional soap brush massage ticket you string the wrist band through the hole in it.)

You're now buck naked and you walk into the reception area where you may be greeted by male and/or female staff in institutional uniforms. You may feel a little self conscious at first but you'll probably find this wears off as everyone is very professional and serious and the atmosphere is one of peaceful well-being. The staff will give you a thin, sheet-like towel and lead you to the showers. The shower is the first of many stations, each clearly marked with signs that indicate a recommended number of minutes. There are clocks at most of the stations. The shower room is a high ceilinged, white tiled, rather institutional like room with impressive industrial looking exterior shower plumbing which looks a little scary at first. You turn on the shower by pushing a huge lever from left to right. At first I thought the showers were all cold, but then realized I needed to push the lever further to the right to get the warmer water. After showering off, you take your towel into the first of the warm air rooms. Spread your towel on the wooden lounge chairs and enjoy staring up at the decorative 19th century tiles of birds, flowers, and ponds. After 15 minutes, you move to the hotter and smaller warm air room decorated with more towels. After 5 minutes there, you walk into the massage area. If you purchased the optional massage this happens now. The massage lasts for about 8 minutes and your body is rubbed with a soapy brush and then massaged. (All the masseuses were male when I was there.) After the massage you give up your towel and go into the first steam bath, and then a second steam bath. These baths are the first mixed sex area you will encounter. There is a stepped pyramidal lounging block in the center. Along the outer wall there are alcove like shelves with what appear to be large coils in them. The sound of running water is coming from these alcoves, but due to the steam, they remain somewhat mysterious and you never quite figure out what they are.

Next you enter the heart of the bathing complex, and the first in a series of pools. The first is heated to 36° C and you spend about 15 minutes there before heading passed the domed center to the water jet bath which is heated to 34° C. There you also spend about 15 minutes. Then go for a dip in the "movement" bath which is a cooler, brisk, (but not too cold) 28° C. This pool is below a large and impressive dome which is interestingly decorated. You can now go back and forth between all of the pools (as long as you mind your overall time).

When you're finished in the pools you make your way back to the shower area and shower off. The last pool is located there and is a chilly immersion pool at 18° C. Take a quick dunk if you want the complete experience. You'll then head back to the reception area and receive a warm sheet/towel which you use to dry off. In the reception area you can try putting on moisturizing cream. The last station is the "rest" room where you lay down on a bed, wrapped in sheets and lie peacefully in silence for about 30 minutes.

Then it's back to the locker/changing rooms where you retrace your steps to the turnstyle. Don't forget your paper ticket as you'll need it at the turnstyle to get out. The turnstyle will collect your ticket.

A visit to this spa is a very unique experience and a nice adventure. Afterwards you feel like you have lived a part of history. I now understand much better the Roman bathing experience.

This spa is recognized by the German state as a "Heilbad" or having medicinal value. The thermal water comes from natural springs in the Florentine Hill in Baden-Baden. There are twelve different sodium chloride springs in total: artesian pressure forces water, with temperatures between 56°C and 68.8°C, to rise up through solid rock to the surface from a depth of 1,200 to 1,800m. The springs are between 12,000 and 17,000 years old and around 800,000 litres of thermal water surge out of the springs every day.

Bathing in the thermal water of Baden-Baden is very enjoyable and also activates, rejuvenates and stimulates the entire body. The thermal water is particularly effective in the treatment of spinal and locomotive disorders, chronic inflammatory rheumatic conditions, rheumatoid arthritis, arthrosis, progressive degenerative joint and spine diseases, post-operative treatment and locomotive injuries, functional circulatory disturbances, nervous system disorders, gynaecological disorders, and respiratory tract disorders.
This is primarily a: Mineral Bath

Street Address: