Halifax Waterfront - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454735 N 4943982
The Halifax Waterfront is a bustling hotspot in the city. With one of the world’s longest urban boardwalks spanning the length of the waterfront for 4 kilometres it is easy to spend a day exploring here.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

What to see and do on the Halifax waterfront

Maritime Museum of the Atlantic and Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21
Journey into Canada's and Nova Scotia's past at two waterfront museums. The Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21 celebrates Canadian immigration stories from past to present day. The Maritime Museum of the Atlantic is Canada’s largest and oldest maritime museum, showcasing thousands of artifacts, including those relating to the Titanic disaster.

Halifax Harbourfront Historic Properties
The north end of the boardwalk starts at Casino Nova Scotia and then continues south. The first landmark you’ll see are the Historic Properties or Privateers Wharf as some folks call it. This is a special place since the history of the city really started here. It was built in the late 1700s and has seen its fair share of merchant ships, privateers and navy ships. Halifax seafarers used these buildings to sell and store their goods. Most of the buildings are now inter-connected which makes it easy to visit.

The Cable Wharf
This is a great place to check out if you want to go on a tour of the harbour. There are several choices:
Whale watching
Deep-sea fishing
Tall ship sailing including cocktail cruises and moonlight cruises
Dinner cruise on a 2-story Mississippi-style vessel
Tour of Halifax on land and sea with the amphibious vehicle called the Harbour Hopper

Waterfront dining
Getting hungry? Plan to stop by Salt Yard Social, The Bicycle Thief, Stubborn Goat Beer Garden, Waterfront Warehouse, Pickford and Black, or Salty’s, to sample a local brew and enjoy a tasty lunch—waterfront views are included for free!

Georges Island National Historic Site
Situated in the middle of the Halifax Harbour, this island was only opened to the public in 2020. Travel by boat to this mysterious national historic site and take a guided tour of historic tunnels, enjoy scenic views of Halifax and learn about the future of the island.