Malcom X
Malcolm X and Little family
Location: Michigan, United States

MALCOLM X While in prison Malcoln Little stared reading history and philosophy, guided by his brothers, he began following the teaching of Elijah Muhammad and the Nation of Islam (NOI). After his p1952 parole, he used the name Malcolm X and Malik-el-Shabazz. He achieved global prominence as a NOI preacher and spokesperson. In 1964 he left the NOI and formed Muslim Mosque Inc. and the nonsectarian Organization of Aro-American Unity. Converting to Sunni faith, he made a pilgrimage to Mecca. Malcolm X's commitment to articulating racial discontent' building black pride and self sufficiency. And organizing for human rights began with his family and grew to encompass the oppressed throughout the world. He Often visited his Michigan Family Members He and Betty Sanders were married at the Lansing courthouse in 1958, He was assassinated in 1965.
LITTLE FAMILY HOMESITE On this site in 1930 Earl and Louise Little Built house that was home to Malcolm X and his siblings Wilfred, Hilda, Philbert, Reginald, Yvonne, Wesley and Robert. Malcolm was born in Omaha Nebraska in 1925. The Littles were leaders of the Lansing chapter of Marcus Garvey's Universal Negro improvement Association and advocates for black economic self Sufficiency. In Lansing they lost their first home when a court ruled that they could own land but not live in a white area, Arsonist destroyed the house, im 1931 the reverend Earl died under suspicious circumstances. Louise tried to hold the family together and foster Black Pride in her children but in 1937 welfare services started breaking up the family. Malcolm lived with Family in Mason until the age of 16, When he left School. He moved east and in 1946 was imprisoned for petty crimes.
Historical Name: Malcolm X , Thr Little Family

Description: