Capilla de Nuestra Señora del Rosario (Sevilla) - Sevilla, Andalucía, España
30S E 234714 N 4141748
The chapel of Nuestra Señora del Rosario stands on a corner lot located between Dos de Mayo and Temprado streets , in the old neighborhood of Arenal , in the Casco Antiguo district , outside the walls of the old city.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"Chapel
The current chapel is a modern work carried out between 1989 and 1992 , replacing an earlier one built in this place in 1815 , and was restored by the architect Aurelio del Pozo due to the damage caused by the construction of the neighboring Teatro de la Maestranza. which is right next to you.

Headquarters of the Sevillian Brotherhood of Las Aguas , of the first chapel only the dome area remains, as a whole it is a modern and functional building whose main elements are a simple tower with a square base and crenellated top and a simple portal behind which appears a belfry with neo- baroque lines . Beside the door, which is large to enable processional exits, images of the Brotherhood's owners are represented in two ceramic altarpieces.

Inside, the chapel has a single nave, and it worships the images of the brotherhood, the "Santísimo Cristo de las Aguas", a work by Antonio Illanes from 1942 , and "Nuestra Señora del Mayor Dolor", an image attributed to Montes of goose . Likewise, other secondary images are venerated inside, such as a "San Juan Evangelista" made by Luis Álvarez Duarte in 1973 , a "Maria Magdalena", by the same author, and an "Angel with chalice", a work by Abascal from the year 1962 . .

Also kept in this chapel is an image of "Nuestra Señora del Rosario", an anonymous local work from the 18th century , and another image of the "Virgen de Guadalupe" from 1967 made by Álvarez Duarte."

Masses
Monday to Saturday 20 h