The Lord Nelson Hotel - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454029 N 4943427
The Lord Nelson Hotel is located on the corner of Spring Garden Road and South Park Street across from the Halifax Public Gardens.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

From Wikipedia: "The Lord Nelson Hotel & Suites, commonly referred to as the Lord Nelson Hotel, is a grand hotel in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada. It was built in 1927 by a consortium of investors led by the Canadian Pacific Railway who wanted a Halifax anchor to the chain of hotels operated by its Nova Scotian subsidiary, the Dominion Atlantic Railway. Along with the rival Canadian National Railway's Hotel Nova Scotian which began the same year, the Lord Nelson was Halifax's first modern hotel. The hotel was named after Admiral Horatio Nelson, who ironically never came to Halifax in his famous naval career but whose name stood for naval traditions strongly associated with the heritage of Halifax.

The Lord Nelson Hotel opened for business on October 23, 1928. The hotel has changed hands over the years and is now privately owned.

The main entrance to the hotel is on South Park Street, and originally featured a semi-circular driveway with trees and shrubs. The Georgian style has been incorporated in the construction of the hotel, featuring special decorations pertaining to Lord Nelson. From the lobby you can see a large mural of Nelson addressing his men on the deck of his flagship HMS Victory, just before the Battle of Trafalgar.

The gold leaf lobby ceiling is copied from the ceiling in the House of Commons in Ottawa, and was hand-finished by an Italian craftsman. There are floral and other motifs on the inverted sections, with the C.P. Railways logo among them. The lobby is 80 feet by 40 feet, and the Georgian Lounge is 60 feet by 28 feet. The original ballroom, which is called the Regency is 88 feet by 38 feet and still has the original hardwood floor and crystal chandeliers.

The hotel opened during the early days of radio and because of its height, CHNS, which began in 1926, moved its broadcast studio from the old Carleton Hotel to the roof of the new Lord Nelson in 1928. It inspired a critically acclaimed novel by Ray Smith called Lord Nelson Tavern, first published in 1974. The Lord Nelson also inspired the fictional hotel featured in the award-winning 1998 novel The Museum Guard by Howard Norman. Famous guests who have stayed at the Lord Nelson Hotel include the Rolling Stones, Anne Murray, Keith Urban, the White Stripes, Jerry Seinfeld, Ozzy Osbourne, Paul McCartney, and Willem Dafoe." (visit link)
Name of the Hotel: The Lord Nelson Hotel and Suites

1515 South Park St, Halifax, NS B3J2L2