Klingenturm - Rotheburg Ob der Tauber, Bavaria, Germany
32U E 585389 N 5470396
The Klingenturm (literally, ringing tower) is a functional bell tower in the NW corner of Rothenburg ob der Tauber in Bavaria.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The Klingentor is one of the tower gates to Rothenburg ob der Tauber's defensive medieval wall. The tower itself is called the Klingenturm. This seven story gate and water tower has a pyramid roof and a pointed arch passageway and was constructed in the late 14th century and the copper water tank was added in the late 16th century. In the 18th century the bay tower and lantern were added. It is not known when the bell was installed.
Year photo was taken: 1895