Real Casa de la Moneda - Sevilla, Andalucía, España
30S E 234898 N 4141628
The Royal Mint of Seville was the mint of that city and, in the 16th and 17th centuries, the center where gold and silver from the Indies were minted . It was founded by Alfonso X of Castile , initially to mint pipiones and maravedís from Burgos.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

Bien: Real Casa de la Moneda
Comunidad Autónoma: C.A. Andalucía
Provincia: Sevilla
Municipio: Sevilla
Categoría: Monumento
Código: (R.I.) - 51 - 0003843 - 00000
Registro: (R.I.) REGISTRO BIC INMUEBLES: Código definitivo
Fecha de Declaración: 21-03-1970
Fecha Boletín Declaración: 14-04-1970

Es: "La Real Casa de la Moneda de Sevilla fue una de las siete cecas principales de Castilla autorizadas por los Reyes Católicos. Fue construida en 1532 por Felipe II y era el lugar donde se fundía el oro y la plata que provenía de las Indias, que después se convertía en marcos y doblones para el posterior sostenimiento de la economía europea en pleno siglo XVI, época de conquistadores del Nuevo Mundo.

A Sevilla llegaron grandes cantidades de estos metales de América entre 1500 y 1717, ya que la ciudad tenía el monopolio exclusivo sobre las mercancías que venían del Nuevo Mundo. Esta actividad llegó a emplear a más de 200 personas que se encargaban de alimentar los hornos y tener en funcionamiento la fundición.

A partir de este momento, la antigua fábrica de moneda comienza a protagonizar una serie de reformas, tanto internas como externas, que cambiarán radicalmente su estructura y fisonomía primitivas, como la que tuvo lugar en el siglo XVI, y otra en el siglo XVIII, cuando se le añadió la gran portada que conforma el acceso principal, obra de Sebastián Van der Borcht; así como otra serie de reformas de cara a solventar problemas de filtraciones y estructurales derivados del terremoto de Lisboa de 1755.

En 1868, la Fábrica de la Moneda sevillana pierde su función fabril, tras lo cual se dividió en lotes y se vendió a diversos particulares para convertirse en un espacio residencial. A finales del siglo XX se decidió su restauración, quedando un edificio semejante a lo que era en su esplendorosa época.

Atravesar la Real Casa de la Moneda por la calle Habana nos traslada al Siglo de Oro. No en vano fue uno de los escenarios de la película Alatriste, protagonizada por Viggo Mortensen.

Horario
Visita guiada: Sí.
Precio aproximado: Visita libre y gratuita.
De lunes a viernes de 10:00 a 20:00.
Sábado y domingo de 10:00 a 14:00."

En:"The Royal Mint of Seville was one of the seven main mints in Castile authorised by the Catholic Monarchs. It was built in 1532 by Philip II and was the place where the gold and silver that came from the Indies was melted, and which later became frames and doubloons for the subsequent support of the European economy in the 16th century, the time of the conquerors of the New World.

Large amounts of these metals arrived in Seville from America between 1500 and 1717, as the town had an exclusive monopoly on goods coming from the New World. 200 people were employed due to this activity, becoming in charge of feeding the furnaces and running the foundry.

From this moment on, the old mint began to undergo a series of refurbishments, both internal and external, that would radically change its primitive structure and appearance, such as the one that took place in the 16th century, and another in the 18th century, when the large portal that makes up the main entrance, made by Sebastián Van der Borcht, was added; as well as another series of refurbishments in order to solve seepage and structural problems derived from the Lisbon earthquake of 1755.

In 1868, the Sevillian Mint lost its manufacturing function, after which it was divided into lots and sold to various individuals to become a residential area. At the end of the 20th century, it was decided to restore it, creating a building similar to what it was in its greatest era.

Crossing the Royal Mint on Havana Street takes us back to the Golden Age, not in vain it was one of the settings of the film Alatriste starring Viggo Mortensen.

Opening hours Guided tour: Sí. Approximate price: Free and free visit. From lunes to viernes from 10:00 to 20:00. Saturday and Sunday from 10:00 to 14:00"

Bien:: Real Casa de la Moneda

Comunidad Autónoma:: Andalucía