FIRST - First Church in Lowell-St. Anne - Lowell MA
19T E 310488 N 4724151
St. Anne’s cornerstone was laid May 20, 1824. It was the first building dedicated to religious worship in Lowell, and was the first church to be established and supported by a manufacturing company rather than a group of worshipers.

From Historic St. Anne's Church website:

"Historic St. Anne’s Church
In December of 1822, Kirk Boott and the directors of the Merrimack Manufacturing Corporation made provisions for the religious worship of their operatives by appointing a committee to build a church. It was voted that the building should be of stone, not to exceed a cost of $9,000.

In accordance with this vote, the cornerstone of St. Anne’s was laid May 20, 1824 based on plans drawn by Mr. Boott similar in design to St. Michael’s Church in Derby, England, where he had been married. The church was consecrated March 16, 1825 by the Rt. Rev. Alexander Viets Griswold. St. Anne’s was the first building dedicated to religious worship in the section of Chelmsford that later became Lowell, and, as far as is known at this time, was the first church to be established and supported by a manufacturing company rather than a group of worshipers. The Parish was formally organized February 24, 1824 as the Merrimack Religious Society. Its first public worship service was held Sunday, March 7, 1824. in the Merrimack Company’s Schoolhouse, located on the site of today’s Green School. Theodore Edson, an Episcopal Deacon who later became St. Anne’s Rector (he was ordained during the service of consecration by the Rt. Rev. Griswold), officiated at that first service. The Book of Common Prayer (the Episcopal Prayerbook) was used at the service, and St. Anne’s has remained in communion with the Episcopal Diocese of Massachusetts since that time."

FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event