King House Museum - Suffield, CT
18T E 694432 N 4649682
Alexander King House and Museum is the home of the Suffield Historical Society. It is located at 232 South Main Street in Suffield, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Dr. Alexander King was a farmer, physician and prominent local leader. He built this Georgian Colonial home on South Main Street in Suffield 1764. It is an excellent example of Georgian Colonial architecture. It is two stories high, plus an attic, and has a gabled roof with a center chimney which was the standard placement of its day. Other classic Georgian features are symmetrically placed pane windows surrounding a central doorway. The house is surrounded by a white picket fence, a standard feature for large houses in Connecticut during the colonial era.

Since 1960 the house has been home to the Suffield Historical Society Museum. It contains many examples furniture of the colonial ara used in the region. The galleries have local history exhibits.

Free - Donations welcomed.
Theme:
Local history items including: early flasks and bottles, embroidery samplers, Bennington pottery, Suffield postcards, early carriages and sleighs, tools used in the growing and processing tobacco, etc.

Street Address:
232 South Main Street