La Farola-Fuente - Sevilla, Andalucía, España
Beautiful fountain close Giralda
Location: Andalucía, Spain

Es: Esta Farola-Fuente es una obra del pintor y escultor sevillano José Lafita Díaz.
Estamos en la plaza de Virgen de los Reyes de Sevilla.
José Lafita Díaz proyectó para la exposición Iberoamericana de 1929 una fuente-farola inspirada en el Templete del Triunfo que se encuentra en la plaza del mismo nombre, a pocos metros de la plaza de Virgen de los Reyes.
Se acabó en 1931 y se utilizo como rotonda para dirigir la circulación en la plaza, también servia como refugio de los peatones ya que disponía de una plataforma circular (desaparecida en 1994) realizada por un enchinado con formas geométricas.
En sus laterales emana agua de la boca de unas caras de animales.

En: "This Lamp-Fountain is a work of the Sevillian painter and sculptor José Lafita Díaz. We are in the Plaza de Virgen de los Reyes in Seville. José Lafita Díaz designed for the Ibero-American exhibition of 1929 a fountain-lamppost inspired by the Templete del Triunfo that is located in the square of the same name, a few meters from the Virgen de los Reyes square. It was finished in 1931 and was used as a roundabout to direct traffic in the square, it also served as a refuge for pedestrians since it had a circular platform (disappeared in 1994) made by enchinado with geometric shapes"
On its sides water emanates from the mouth of some animal faces.

Original Name of Structure (during fair): Farola Fuente