mile 250 Pennsylvania Mainline Canal - Water Street, PA
This cast iron marker can be seen along the current Lower Trail.

Mile 250 represents a point along the Pennsylvania MainLine Canal system. From 1840 to 1900, travellers could move from Pittsburgh to Philladelphia by canal.

From Johnstown to Hollidaysburg, the traveler would use a system of pulleys to raise and lower the canal boat over the Allegheny Mountains.

Railroads caused this canal system to become obsolete. The Pennsyvania Railroad used this section to build their Petersburg branch. The Lower Trail follows a 16.5 mile portion of this state wide system.

This milepost is a standard Railroad mile marker, made in the PRR foundry in Altoona. It was placed to mark the historical distance from Philladelphia along the Mainline Canal. The PRR Petersburg branch was not this long.

Pennsylvania Mainline Canal: (visit link)

Lower Trail: (visit link)