Gedenkplaat Hendrik Geeraert - Nieuwpoort - Belgium
Gedenkplaat Hendrik Geeraert in Nieuwpoort
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Hendrik Geeraert (Nieuwpoort 15 juli 1863) was een eenvoudige schipper uit Nieuwpoort die tijdens de Eerste Wereldoorlog een belangrijke actieve rol heeft gespeeld heeft bij de onderwaterzetting van de IJzervlakte. Hij opende mee de sluisdeuren op 29 oktober 1914 en gans de oorlog was hij actief bij de compagnie die de Sluizen bediende. Samen met Karel Cogge had Geeraert na de oorlog een heldenstatus. Hij overleed op 17 januari 1925 te Brugge, op zijn begrafenis was een massa volk aanwezig. In de jaren 50 prijkte zijn beeltenis op een biljet van 1000 frank.
Vandaag vinden we nog vele zaken in Nieuwpoort die naar hem verwijzen.

Aan dit gebouw is er een gedenkplaat voor hem.
bron (visit link)

Hendrik Geeraert (Nieuwpoort 15 July 1863) was a simple skipper from Nieuwpoort who played an important active role during the First World War in the flooding of the IJser plain. He was one of the sailors who opened the sluice gates on 29 October 1914 and throughout the war he was active in the company that operated the sluices. Together with Karel Cogge, Geeraert had a heroic status after the war. He died on 17 January 1925 in Bruges, at his funeral a large crowd was present. In the 1950s, his image was on a 1000 francs note.
Today there are still many things in Nieuwpoort that refer to him.

On this building there is a memorial plaque to him.
source (visit link)
Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: eigenaar van het pand

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Rate this waymark: