U.S. Post Office - Greenville, PA
Frieze art on the post office in Greenville, PA

This frieze art is located on the United States Post Office building, on the corner of Clinton and Canal Streets in Greenville, Pennsylvania. The post office was built in 1938 as a project of the Public Works Administration in the Neo-Classical Revival style. Part of the Greenville Commercial Historic District, the building's architecture is described on the nomination form as follows:

"The front and ends of the building are porticoed with rose marble two story columns backed by multi-stage windows set in heavy nickel. Front entrance doors are in black-marble surrounds. Centered between the two doors nickel ornamentation with federal shield and eagle. The end bays on the front of the building each have a window in Neo-classical style set in buff brick with eagle medallions set over the windows. Treatment of the east and west ends of the building is the same, with columns and bays set off with vertical marble plasters. The cornice of the building is paneled with decorative molding. Along the frieze is molded ornamentation at each corner, of terra cotta painted swags and griffins designed by Italian sculptor, Frank Vittor and molded in Greenville."

Artist: Frank Vittor

55 Clinton Street Greenville, PA 16125