Community Mausoleum - 100 Years - Anaheim, CA
11S E 416741 N 3745042
The first Mausoleum on the West Coast of the United States was built in 1914 and still is standing at Anaheim Cemetery in Anaheim, California.

The plaque says, "Orange County Cemetery celebrates the centennial of the "Community Mausoleum" 1914 - 2014 proudly maintained and cared for by the Board of Trustees and district staff".

Photos taken on 11 May 2022 while completing an Adventure Lab in the cemetery. It's quite large, roughly 1/4 mile wide by 1/4 mile tall. It's original entrance was located near the south east corner and is marked by a grand archway. Many graves date back to the late 1800s. The cemetery has the oldest mausoleum on the west coast and has the graves of early Californians. There's well over 1000 graves here.

The plaque says, "In 1866, German Colonists established the Anaheim Cemetery as the first public cemetery in Orange County. Many of the early leaders of Anaheim and Orange County are interred here. The Community Mausoleum was built in 1914 as the first mausoleum on the West Coast. The Pioneer Memorial Archway, donated by F.A. Hartman, was erected in 1917."
Anniversary Year: 2014

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1914