Providence - Water Street - Providence, Rhode Island
19T E 300209 N 4632791
A marker placed by The Rhode Island Black Heritage Society on South Water Street in Providence, Rhode Island, states the site's historical importance in 18th century slave trade and 20th century Cape Verdean immigration.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

A cast metal marker is mounted to the top face of a cuboid, step-cut concrete base. The brief text describes the place's slavery history and its importance for immigrants from Cape Verde in more recent times. According to this Wipedia entry, Rhode Island is home to the second largest Cape Verdean population in the United States. Part of the Rhode Island Afro-American Heritage Trail, the plaque reads:
PROVIDENCE
(WATER STREET)

THE SITE OF AN 18TH CENTURY SEAPORT VILLAGE WHERE
SEAFARING MERCHANTS PARTICIPATED IN THE AFRICAN
SLAVE TRADE. IN THE 20TH CENTURY THIS PORT WAS
USED BY CAPE VERDEANS WHO CAME TO LIVE IN AMERICA.

A PROJECT OF THE RHODE ISLAND BLACK HERITAGE SOCIETY

The Rhode Island Black Heritage Society collects historical materials, distributes information, and promotes the study and preservation of African Diaspora history and historical artifacts.

Civil Right Type: Race (includes U.S. Civil Rights movement)