Ancienne Abbaye de Clairmarais - Clairmarais, France
31U E 451010 N 5624355
[EN] Clairmarais Abbey was founded in 1140 by Thierry d'Alsace according to the rules of the Order of Cîteaux. [FR] L'abbaye de Clairmarais fut fondée en 1140 par Thierry d'Alsace selon les règles de l'Ordre de Cîteaux.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"In the years following its foundation, the abbey received several donations of land, rents, etc., from the lords and powerful nobles of the neighborhood.

In 1145, Arnould I of Guînes, Count of Guînes, his wife Mathilde and their son Baudouin gave the Abbey of Clairmarais everything they owned in Niwerlede (probably Nieurlet) by concession of the Count of Flanders Thierry of Alsace, as well as other property; the charter also contains provisions relating to the digging of ditches5. Milon II, bishop of Thérouanne, confirms the donation during a synod held the same year. Around 1150, Arnould, Mathilde and Baudouin exempted the abbeys of Clairvaux and Clairmarais from the tonlieu (tax on goods) levied for passage to England, as well as all the monasteries of the same order as that of Clairvaux6. Arnould will still approve donations made to the abbey at that time. Baudouin II de Guînes, son of Arnould, and his wife Christine d'Ardres, will in turn make in 1174 important donations to the abbey of Clairmarais, while confirming those made by Arnould. Thierry d'Alsace, Count of Flanders, gave the abbey in 1156 a portion of Ruhout wood (Clairmarais forest).

Several members of the Bourbourg family, lords of Bourbourg (châtellenie de Bourbourg) also make donations to the abbey. The lords of Ardres act in the same way, thus Arnould IV of Ardres around 1149, who grants the tithe of lands located in Nieurlet. Similarly, the successive counts of Guînes granted gifts to the monastery: in 1270, Arnoul III de Guînes thus confirmed to the abbey the donation of an annuity of 40 sous parisis, made by his aunt Béatrix.

The abbey, like many of its fellows, benefited from the protection of the popes: in 1170-1171, Alexander III confirmed to the abbey the possession of several properties and in particular the land that the monks had conquered from the sea and that Philippe count of Flanders (Philippe of Alsace), and the lord of Bourbourg had already conceded to them.

Around 1173, Philippe d'Alsace, Count of Flanders, son of Thierry d'Alsace, endowed the abbey of Clairmarais with around 1283 measures including 297 of dunes (approximately 570 hectares including 130 of dunes) at Loon-Plage. These lands, which had become church lands, were freed from all feudal obligations.

Architecture and description

Former Cistercian abbey, ruins of the abbey: registration by order of December 2, 1946; farm including:

1. partly medieval remains of the entrance to the abbey with the gatehouse and the foreign buildings, including the chapel;

2. farm proper with the entrance gate, the dwelling adjoining the foreigners' buildings and its staircase turret dated 1680, the agricultural buildings (barns, stables, stables, pigsties, farriery, etc.);

3. the dovecote (cad. D 108, 110, 323, 326): registration by decree of July 3, 1987.

La Cloquette Cistercian farm: facades and roofs of the small 18th century pavilion (cad. B 193): registration by decree of June 27, 1991."