Civil War Monument - Glens Falls, New York
A Civil War monument located in Glens Falls, New York.
Location: New York, United States

This Civil War monument is located in Glens Falls, New York. The sandstone obelisk monument was erected by the Town of Queensbury and at a later date the boundaries were adjusted which then had the monument in the City of Glens Falls. The monument honors the soldiers lost from the Town of Queensbury. It stands upon a granite octagon base and incorporates two soldiers, eight cannons, and two stone medallions. There are three bands around the obelisk with the names of the battlefields inscribed: Fair Oaks, Hanover, Fort Fisher, Bermuda, Walkerton, Suffolk, Bull Run, Petersburg, Antietam, South Mountain, Antietam, and Gettysburg. There are two large bronze plaques listing the names of those who lost their lives in the conflict. An American Flag is draped over the top of the monument with an eagle poised atop the flag. Text on a plaque in the front of the monument reads: OUR HEROIC DEAD.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1872

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Town of Queensbury