Meerscheidt, Otto, House - San Antonio, TX
Blonde brick house with semi-circular protruding front porch.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The Otto Meerscheidt House, built ca. 1903, is one of the most impressive monumental Classical Greek Revival residences in San Antonio. While the structure embodies most of the characteristic elements and details of this popular style, particularly noteworthy features, such as the hipped dormers and the central projecting bay of the west facade, enhance its stately appearance. Constructed in one of the earliest suburbs of San Antonio, the Meerscheidt House reflects the early expansion of this city which was promoted by the owner, a major figure in San Antonio's banking industry and early commercial growth.

Otto Meerscheidt and his family continued to occupy the house on Adams St. until his death in 1939. The Masonic Lodge, which purchased the property at this time and renovated the second floor to accommodate a large meeting hall, maintained this structure as their headquarters for nearly forty years. In September of 1978 the present owners and current residents, Mr. and Mrs. E. Spencer, purchased the house from the Masonic Lodge and have recently made plans for its partial restoration."

322 Adams St.
San Antonio, TX USA