Lincoln Memorial and Soldiers' Monument - Sharon Township, MI
16T E 741800 N 4675147
This Smithsonian Inventory sculpture is located at the west end of the Sharon Township Cemetery on the property of the town hall at 18010 Pleasant Lake Rd, Manchester, MI 48158.
Location: Michigan, United States

The sculpture commemorates Abraham Lincoln, and was erected to the twenty-four soldiers from Sharon who died in the Civil War. The sculpture's cost of $1,500 was raised by subscription. In June, 1917, the sculpture was partly blown down during a tornado, and may have been relocated. IAS files contain a related article from the Manchester Enterprise (Michigan), June 7, 1917, which discusses the tornado damage. The sculpture has also been "partially knocked down" by a car, but was reerected.

The four sided monument has three of them dedicated to the Civil War dead from the Sharon Township community. The fourth is dedicated to Abraham Lincoln:
SACRED
to the memory of
ABRAHAM LINCOLN
PRESIDENT
of the United States
DIED
by the hand of an Assassin
April 15, A.D. 1865
A Martyr to Freedom.
TITLE: Lincoln Memorial and Soldiers' Monument

ARTIST(S): Anton Eisele

DATE: 1866

MEDIUM: Sculpture: marble; Base: marble coated with cement

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS MI000396

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
West end of the Sharon Township Cemetery on the property of the town hall at 18010 Pleasant Lake Rd, Manchester, MI 48158.

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
The monument has experienced much distress over the years. There is some pitting and a dark grey discoloration through the marble. A stone has been added to the front with a modern plaque listing the Civil War fallen, perhaps in response to the car having knocked the monument over sometime in the past.

The Lincoln side inscription has a couple mistakes listed on the Smithsonian website:
1. Assassin should be capitalized