Curry County Courthouse - Clovis, NM
A three-and-a-half-story Art Deco-style courthouse which was built in 1936.
Location: New Mexico, United States

NRHP Nomination Form

" The 1936 Art Deco Style Curry County Courthouse is a three and a half story, cruciform plan building with PWA era bas relief embellishments. Designed by Schaefer and Merrell, the courthouse occupies a Shelbyville style court square where it fronts the east edge of the square adjacent to the street. This location was determined by the existing courthouse which occupied the center of the square until its destruction in 1954.

This three and a half story, blond brick and cast concrete building has a flat roof, geometrically designed cast concrete cornice, symmetrical facade and a chimney projecting above the northwest corner. The third story which is smaller and recessed behind the front plane of the structure, is the jail. Windows are 1-over-1 double hung wood sash, in pairs, and evenly spaced. Entry is up a short flight of broad stairs and through double wood and glass doors centrally located on the east facade.

Vertically fluted, engaged pilasters frame the entry area and surround the second floor window above. Zia form cast concrete spandrels embellish the slightly projecting north and south wings between the first and second floor windows."

Artist: Robert E. Merrell - Architect

700 N. Main St.