Mrs. R.J. Trotter - Union Cemetery - Freestone County, TX
14R E 759431 N 3491111
A concrete headstone marks the final resting place of Mrs. R.J. Trotter in historic Union Cemetery in southeastern Freestone County, TX.

This short headstone stands on a concrete base, and there are guiding lines that helped the creator with its inscription. Note the first attempt at "Mrs. R.J. Trotter", where the inscriber ran out of space. Given its age, the headstone's in good condition, with some cracks, and the inscription simply needs to be seen close-up:

Mrs. R.J. Trotter
Born Apr. 18, 1853
Died Nov. 29, 1932

There are also guiding lines on the reverse, but no inscription. Directly behind the headstone is a modern headstone for both Mrs. Trotter, noting her full name, "Rebecca Jane", and her husband, John Isaiah. It's a newer headstone, most likely placed some time after Mr. Trotter passed on.
Date of Birth: 4/18/1853

Material: Concrete