Lewistown Trust Company - Lewistown, PA
The Wollner Building, built for the Lewistown Trust Company in 1906 in Lewistown, PA

The Wollner Building is located at 16 West Market Street in Lewistown, Pennslyvania. Built in 1906 for the Lewistown Trust Company, it is, according to a plaque on the building, "the most intact turn-of-the-century commercial building and the oldest extant bank structure in Lewistown." The Lewistown Trust Company was founded by a local businessman, Calvin Greene, who served as the president of the bank until 1911. The building is a three-story brick structure with dimensions of approximately 30 feet by 90 feet. It is located at the southwest corner of Monument Square. Through the years, along with the Trust Company, the building has also been home to a drug store and pizza parlor. Today the building is used by the Seven Mountains Medical Center, along with having private apartments on the upper floors. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1984.

16 West Market Street Lewistown, PA 17044

Current Use of Building: Medical office and apartments