Highland Light - Truro, MA
19T E 412080 N 4654674
"The Highland Light (AKA Cape Cod Light) is an active lighthouse . The current tower was erected in 1857, replacing two earlier towers that had been built in 1797 and 1831. It is the oldest and tallest lighthouse on Cape Cod." (Wikipedia)

Right from North Truro 1.5 m. to the circular white tower of Cape Cod, or Highland Light (open daily 10-12, 2-4), built in 1797 on a clay cliff just south of one of the most dangerous bars on the Atlantic coast. The top of the 66-foot tower is 140 feet above the sea, and contains a powerful revolving white light. Adjoining it are the high steel towers of the Radio Beacon, whose signal, 'Quack/ is known to all mariners in North Atlantic waters. In a low hut facing the tower is the U.S. Naval Compass Station, which supplies ships at sea with their bearings. On the edge of the cliff are two enormous megaphones electrically operated Foghorns.

American-Guide-Series - Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, p.507

I was at this spot specifically for the Highland House, however did grab a picture of the lighthouse under reparation. Did come here in 2019 when I was doing the Lighthouse Tour for the IBA. That was one of my most challenging rides I have done for them.
Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 507