LCpl Jared Schmitz & the 12 - Wentzville, MO
Memorial statue and bench in his honor, and those who died with him.

Monument Text:

US MARINE LANCE CORPORAL
JARED SCHMITZ
TRAGICALLY DIED
While deployed to Afghanistan, Jared along with 12 other US service members were killed in action while assisting the heroic evacuation efforts that safely transported over 100,000 innocent civilians out of the country.
BORN FEBRUARY 25, 2001
HE WAS ONLY TWENTY YEARS OLD

"Fallen Wentzville Marine Lance Corporal Jared Schmitz is being remembered by the Friendship Brewing Company with a memorial statue tribute and limited-edition beer, which will contribute to his memorial fund.

"Schmitz was one of 13 U.S. service members killed in a suicide bombing at the Kabul airport in Afghanistan on Aug. 26. He was among a group of Marines sent back to Afghanistan to assist with evacuation efforts.

"A tribute to the fallen Marine now stands outside a business in his hometown. This week, Friendship Brewing Company unveiled a granite statue, plaque and bench under a new flag pole in his honor. The tribute was funded by donations from Wentzville community members and companies." ~ KSDK,  November 11, 2021

Memorial Placed by:: Friendship Brewery Company