Main Street Theatre House - Nashville, MI
16T E 656378 N 4718732
The Main Street Theatre House, Home of The Revue has been performing in Nashville, Michigan since 2009.
Location: Michigan, United States

Main Street Theater House In February of 2009, The Revue moved from the Vermontville Opera House, to a new home located at 301 N. Main Street, Nashville, at the invitation of the owner, Michael Callton, DC. The downstairs was occupied by The Commission on Aging and The Green Light Driving School. The upstairs was vacant at this time. Years ago, it was the home of the local Masons.
After many hours of volunteers cleaning, painting, building a sound/light booth, a stage, fire escape and a sound system, they were ready for their first performance. Willy Wonka, Jr. opened the theater May 2009. The Revue has a permanent concession/ticket booth in the historic lobby. Great care was taken to restore the wood trim and tin ceilings. Assigned seating is available with cushioned chairs on the main floor and theater seats in the balcony. The theater group now has ample storage for costumes, along with an additional room used as a dressing room. Spotlights have a permanent position in the balcony. The Revue has been welcomed by the community and is excited about giving back to the people of the area. We have a Children's Musical Show the first two weekends of May and on odd years The Nutcracker is presented by Step 'N Time in December. Each summer brings the theater music camp for children. The first floor has been remodeled and is available for fund raisers, parties and meetings.
The Revue
The Revue started in 1996 by a group of eager high school students. Travis McIntyre, Andy Swartz and Elizabeth Stanton approached Bill Reynolds for his help (since he had five years of previous experience in the theater). Bill was to be the producer of every play thereafter. Since the first performance of The Importance of Being Ernest, the group has performed to over 40,000 people. Cast members span from Lansing to Hastings, Lake Odessa and Sunfield to Battle Creek.
Theater Name: Main Street Theatre House

Country: United States