Vermontville Chapel and Academy - Vermontville, MI
16T E 661945 N 4721556
Vermontville Chapel and Academy was built in 1844 in Vermontville, Michigan and moved at some point in the 1850's.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Vermontville Chapel and Academy is located at 106 N Main St, Vermontville, MI 49096 and houses the Vermontville Historical Society. From the application for National Register of Historic Places status, the original location is described as: "It stood north and south midway between the old hotel and barn, a short distance west".

"...and the building and its upper academic floor was completed in 1844 at its original location, a short distance west of the present location."-Wikipedia article

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: Inside City